Staffing

The table below shows all school staff in alphabetical order, the departments in which they teach (where applicable) and any special responsibilities held.

Executive Head Teacher

Mr C JamesWhole School

Head of School

Mr M Watts

Deputy Head

Mr C TunnicliffeWhole School
Science
SLT Lead Maths, English, Business & Computing, Year 11

School Leaders

Mr A BrownPESLT Lead - Pastoral, learning Support, Modern Foreign Languages
Mr A CassidyHumanitiesSLT Lead - Humanities, Year 10
Mr D FugillScienceSLT Lead - Design and Technology, Science, Animal care, Year 9
Mrs J Harrison HillBusiness & Operations Manager
Mr R MilnerHumanitiesSLT Lead Expressive Arts, Social Sciences, 6th Form, Year 7
Miss M WilliamsEnglishSLT Lead - Information, Advice and Guidance, Year 8

Teaching Staff

Mrs S AlbanModern Foreign LanguagesHead of Faculty
Dr R AtkinsScienceAssistant Head of Faculty
Miss R beerPE
Mrs A BennettDesign & TechnologyAssistant Head of Faculty
Mrs J BennettModern Foreign Languages
Dr T BennisonMathematicsHead of 6th Form
Mr C BetteridgeMathematics
Mrs S BloodExpressive Arts
Mr C BlundellExpressive Arts
Ms K BriggsHumanities
Year 7
Head of Year 7
Miss F BrightEnglish
Miss S BrowneMathematics
Miss S ButlerBusiness & Computing
Mrs AM CoxPE
Whole School
Head of Attitude to Learning
Miss S CrawfordMathematics
Science
Mr S CrockerPE
Mrs V DalyPEHead of Faculty
Mr T DennisScience
Ms L EamesExpressive ArtsHead of Faculty
Mr A EdmondsHumanities
Miss K EgburyPE
Mr J FaircloughHumanitiesHead of History
Mr J FlemmingEnglish
Mr T GilmourEnglish
Mrs K GoddardDesign & Technology
Ms S GoddardMathematics
Mr C GoodallScience
Miss L GrimmerEnglish
Mr S GrovesPE
Mrs V HadleyScienceHead of Faculty
Miss D HarrisonEnglishHead of Faculty
Miss R HenesyEnglishAssistant Head of Faculty
Miss P Henry-WilliamsSocial Sciences
Humanities
Assistant Head of 6th Form
Ms A HerodEnglish
Mr J HolmesBusiness & Computing
Mr B HughesHumanities
Mr D JamesMathematicsHead of Faculty
Mrs C KeyteLearning SupportHead of Faculty Learning Support
Mrs G KnightExpressive Arts
Mrs N LightowlerSocial Sciences
Humanities
Head of Social Sciences
Mrs C LinleyDesign & TechnologyLearning for Life
Mr H MartinScience
Miss S MooreMathematics
Mrs E MoranExpressive Arts
Miss N MuldoonSocial Sciences
Humanities
Miss B MumtazScience
Miss R NoyesScience
Mrs A PerryScience
Mr P PinfieldPE
Mrs D PrestonModern Foreign Languages
Mrs S RamsayMathematics
Mr L SlingsbyMathematics
Mr A SpenceBusiness & ComputingHead of Faculty Modern Technology and Enterprise
Miss K StaceyExpressive Arts
Mrs A StevensEnglish
Mr R StrawScience
Mr S TaylorDesign & Technology
Mr M ThomasYear 10
PE
Head of Year 11
Miss K ThompsonDesign & Technology
Ms R ThornhillHumanities
Year 9
Head of Year 10
Miss AM WalkingtonScience
Miss M WeatherallYear 8
Expressive Arts
Head of Year 9
Mrs M WhiteheadYear 11
Modern Foreign Languages
Head of Year 8
Mr A WildeyHumanities
Miss E WorboysEnglish

Teaching Assistants

Mrs H ChapmanLearning Support
Mrs B HaggertyLearning Support
Mrs J HoworthLearning SupportHigh Level Teaching Assistant
Miss M HutchingsLearning Support
Mrs E LynchLearning Support
Mrs T MalesLearning Support
Mrs T ParkerLearning Support
Mrs J StanleyLearning Support
Miss R WoolleyLearning Support
Mrs E WrightLearning SupportHigh Level Teaching Assistant / Assistant SENCO

Classroom Learning Assistants

Mrs G GordonWhole SchoolCover Supervisor

Administrative Support

Mrs S Brindley
Mrs J Cole
Miss E MarshallFinance Manager
Mrs M RaistrickFinance Clerk
Mrs L Rice
Miss L Snaith
Mrs L SwiftWhole SchoolPastoral Secretary, Attendance
Mr S TownsendReprographics
Mrs H Waterall6th Form Student Support

Ancillary and Technical Staff

Mr M BerrisfordDesign & TechnologyTechnician
Miss S BredgaardWhole SchoolLibrarian
Mrs J HibbertWhole SchoolPastoral Manager
Mr C Harrison HillWhole SchoolPastoral Manager
Miss J HodsonFaculty Support
Mr A JamesWhole SchoolIT
Mrs H QuinnWhole SchoolPastoral Manager
Mrs A RobertsScienceSenior Technician
Mrs M SimpkinsDesign & TechnologyTechnician
Miss S SpeedScience

Examinations

Mrs K DoohanWhole School
Mr M SmithWhole School

Site Services

Mr A BoultonCommunity Facilities Manager
Mr C BurrowsCommunity Facilities Assistant
Miss L CoxCommunity Facilities Assistant
Mr H HumphriesCommunity Facilities Assistant
Mr K LanyonWhole SchoolPremises Manager
Mr M LaurentiCommunity Facilities Assistant
Mr W RaynerCaretaker
Miss C RobinsonCommunity Facilities Manager
Mr I SimpkinsSenior Cleaner

Catering Staff

Mrs J WilsonSenior Midday Supervisor

October 2019

MTWTFWE
12345
789101112
141516171819
212223242526
28293031  

View the calendar in full

Latest News

View more news stories